Privacy Policy

MEB Safety Services GmbH
Tilsiter Str. 2-4
28217 Bremen, Germany

Tel.: +49 421 69 10 70 81
Fax: +49 421 69 10 70 99
Mail: info@meb-services.eu

Thank you for visiting our website. Responsible in terms of the data protection regulations for processing personal data during your visit to our website is MEB Safety Services GmbH, Tilsiter Str. 2–4, 28217 Bremen, Germany. Further contact information can be found in the provider identification („LEGAL NOTICE“) of these Internet pages. We take data protection very seriously. MEB Safety Services GmbH processes your personal data exclusively within the framework of the applicable data protection law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We wish to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of processing your personal data below. Should you have any further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us. Please note: this Privacy Policy applies to the processing of personal data by this website. For our other websites, the corresponding Privacy Policies of those websites apply.

General information

When using the website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not provide us with any other information, only the personal data that your browser transmits to the server will be processed when you visit this website. When you visit our website, information is transmitted that we need to display and provide you with this website, such as:

  • Browser type/version
  • The current IP address of the Internet connection you are using
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
  • Date and time of the server request

We generally cannot match this data to any specific person. This data will not be merged with other data sources, the data will also be deleted after statistical evaluation and will only be used to provide and improve the content and functionality of our website. The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR, whereby the legitimate interest of the person responsible is the secure, stable, efficient provision of the functions of the website and the information available about it. If, by providing the website, the controller fulfils a contractual obligation towards you, the legal basis for this is is Art. 6 (1) lit. b of the GDPR.

Processing of personal data when prompted

In addition to the purely informational use of our offers, you can send us questions, orders or other information relating to our offers and services, existing contractual relationships or our company. To do this, you generally have to provide further personal data that we process to execute your request, to answer your inquiries, to fulfil contracts concluded with you, to assert and implement our claims and, if necessary, to respond to your complaint. In addition, we process personal data, insofar as we are required to do so, in order to fulfil our legal obligations, for example in order to meet our tax or commercial law documentation and retention obligations.
When you contact us via email or a contact form, we store the data you have provided (in particular, your email address, your name and telephone number, as well as your request or message), in order to answer your questions and process your requests. We delete the data arising in this context after storage is no longer necessary, or processing is restricted if statutory retention obligations exist.
The legal basis for the processing of your data for the newsletter is Art. 6 (1) lit. a of the GDPR if the user has given consent. If the processing serves the fulfilment of a contract to which the data subject is a party or the implementation of pre-contractual measures, the legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 (1) lit. b of the GDPR. If we process personal data in order to process non-contractual concerns or inquiries, we do this for the purpose of optimal and efficient communication with you, to improve our offers and customer service, to maintain and optimise existing customer relationships and, if necessary, to clarify and correct technical issues.
Our legitimate interests exist in the aforementioned purposes within the meaning of the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR. If we process personal data to fulfil our storage and documentation obligations or to fulfil other legal obligations, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) lit. c of the GDPR.
In order to enable background checks and screening activities to be carried out, to comply with our legal obligations and for other purposes, as described in this data protection declaration, we may collect data from third-party providers, e.g. LexisNexis GmbH. LexisNexis GmbH is responsible for all personal data that it collects and stores about you until we receive it. To learn more about how LexisNexis GmbH collects and uses your personal information, please read their privacy policy at www.lexisnexis.com. If there is no contractual relationship, we process your personal data, if this is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interest, in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest is to pursue our main business purpose, the offer and the implementation of services in the field of equipment testing and security technology.
Your data may be passed on to service partners who work for us on our behalf (e.g. IT service providers or providers of other technical solutions that we use on our website). In these cases, however, the amount of data transmitted is limited to the minimum necessary. A use for another purpose or a transfer of data to third parties does not take place or only to the extent informed about it.

Rights of the data subject

You have the right,

  • to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time or to object to the processing of your data;
  • to receive information about your data stored with the person responsible;
  • to have incorrect data about you be corrected;
  • to have the data about you that is no longer required be deleted;
  • to have the processing of your data restricted under certain conditions; this can be the case, for example, if deletion is not possible, for example, however, the data may not be processed further;.
  • to have your data transferred; This right applies in particular if you have given your consent to the processing of your data or if the processing of the data is necessary to fulfil a contract. The right to data portability does not exist insofar as your data is processed within the scope of fulfilling the statutory task.

To exercise your rights, please contact the person responsible or our company data protection officer, whom you can send by post to our address given above with the letter “THE DATA PROTECTION OFFICER” or by email at: datenschutz(at)meb-services.eu erreichen können.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates the legal requirements, you have the right to complain to a competent supervisory authority.
In certain cases, the data controller may request additional information from you in order to determine your identity and to ensure that information is not passed on to unauthorised persons.
For correspondence via email or the contact form, please note that this does not represent secure communication and that the content may not be protected against unauthorised access by third parties. For confidential messages we recommend the post.

The use of cookies

This website uses cookies and similar technologies. Cookies are text files that are stored by the Internet browser on the user’s end device. A cookie contains mostly a string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is revisited.
Cookies are used to make the website more user-friendly, to optimise the functionality and services of the website and to be able to provide you with content tailored to you.
The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to enable and simplify the use of the website. Some functions of this website cannot be offered without the use of cookies.
The user data collected by cookies that are technically necessary are not used to create user profiles.
In addition, with your separate consent, cookies can be used to provide external media, such as videos and maps, and to analyse the use of the website.
The user data collected in this way is pseudonymised using technical precautions. Therefore, it is no longer possible to match the data with the user accessing the site. The data will not be merged with other personal data of the users.
You can deactivate or restrict the use of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Previously stored cookies can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for the website, not all functions of the website may be used to the full extent.
The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is Art. 6 (1) lit. f of the GDPR, whereby the legitimate interest of the person responsible is the secure, stable, efficient provision of the functions of the website and the information available about it. If the person responsible fulfils a contractual obligation towards you with the respective function, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) lit. b of the GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for advertising or analysis purposes, if the user has given consent, is Art. 6 (1) lit. a of the GDPR.

Borlabs

This website uses Borlabs cookie, which sets a technically necessary cookie (borlabs cookie) to save your cookie consent. Borlabs Cookie does not process any personal data.
The cookie borlabs cookie stores your consent that you gave when entering the website. If you would like to revoke this consent, simply delete the cookie in your browser. If you re-access/reload the website, you will be asked again to consent to cookies.

Google Webfonts

In some areas on our site, typefaces, known as fonts, are integrated to ensure general readability on the Internet. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) point f) of the GDPR. For this we use fonts from Google. Google Fonts is an offer of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). When you visit our website, your browser transmits your IP address to Google. You can find more information on the collection and use of data by Google and your rights and options to protect your privacy in this regard in Google’s Privacy Policy at https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/

If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

Data protection for applications and in the application process

We processed the personal data of applicants for the purpose of the application process. Processing can also be done electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant sends the relevant application documents to the person responsible by electronic means, for example by email or via an online form on the website. If we conclude an employment contract with an applicant, the data transmitted will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions.
If we do not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents will be automatically deleted four months after the announcement of the rejection decision, provided that there are no other legitimate interests of the person responsible for deletion. Other legitimate interest in this sense is, for example, an obligation to provide evidence in a procedure under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG). The legal basis for the processing of personal data in the context of application procedures is Art. 6 (1) lit. a. of the GDPR, provided that you have given your consent, otherwise Art. 6 (1) lit. b of the GDPR in conjunction with § 26 BDSG and beyond, insofar as the processing serves the purpose of fulfilling legal obligations, Art. 6 (1) lit. c. of the GDPR.

Security of your data

MEB Safety Services GmbH uses technical and organisational security measures in accordance with the legal requirements in order to best protect the data you provide against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons.

Storage Period

Unless otherwise stated in the individual information, the person responsible processes personal data in accordance with the statutory provisions for the purposes presented here and only as long as a personal identification of the person concerned is required for the respective purpose. This is followed by deletion or neutralisation/anonymisation in line with data privacy requirements.

Linked content/sharing functions

This website may contain links to third party websites. The respective privacy policies and data protection notices of the respective operators of the linked websites apply. The respective operator is responsible for data processing practice on third-party platforms.